St. John's Wort, also known as Goat Weed and Rosin Rose, occurs naturally throughout North America, Africa and Europe. Although this herb has gained a lot of attention in recent years, its use dates to ancient Greece. The plant gets its name from the reputation of blooming on or near June 24th, the day celebrated as the birth date of John the Baptist.
- Internal use: to address burnout, stress, anxiety, depressive moods, nervous tension; St. John’s wort oil (red oil) can also be used internally to strengthen digestion or for dyspeptic complaints.
- Topical use: St. John’s Wort oil accelerates healing for injuries from sharp and blunt contact, and first-degree burns, as well as for the after-treatment of myalgia (muscle pain, muscle inflammation, and muscle soreness).
St. John’s Wort benefits appear throughout the archives of traditional German medicine for some of the following.
- Stomach discomfort, including diarrhea and flatulence
- Cramps, including those related to menstruation
- Basic gynecological concerns
- Skin irritation and skin care
- Bladder infections
- Open wounds or burns: Injuries heal faster and without scarring. Midwives used St. John’s Wort oil if a rupture of the perineum occurred during birth. Even third-degree burns healed many times faster than with other medicines (external and internal use).
- Lumbago, strains, contortions in the lower back
- Astringent (contracting) and hemostatic (slows bleeding)